Skip to main content

The FCC's ATSC Tuner Rules are No Longer Economically Necessary

Harold Furchtgott-Roth

The Federal Communications Commission, based on a rule adopted in 2002 to facilitate the transition to digital broadcasting, requires by regulation that television sets sold in the United States have an Advanced Television Systems Committee (ATSC) tuner. The ATSC tuner rule is still in effect even though the transition to digital broadcasting was largely completed several years ago and the vast majority of American households do not rely on the tuner. Current ATSC tuners enable television sets to receive over-the-air digital signals, although the vast majority of American households do not view television from such signals. The ATSC tuner rules are no longer economically useful.

View PDF

Related Articles

The Supply Chain Tug-of-War

Thomas J. Duesterberg

In a podcast interview on POLITICO Global Translations, Tom Duesterberg discusses global supply chain resiliency. ...

Listen Now

The US-China Economic Competition: Economic Distancing, But on Whose Terms?

John Lee

In July 2020, Chinese chairman Xi Jinping articulated a new “dual circulation” strategy to “unleash the full potential of [Chi...

Continue Reading

Twitter, Facebook, and Some Inconvenient Truths

Harold Furchtgott-​Roth & Kirk R. Arner

Section 230 and cries of anti-conservative bias online are in the news again. In the immortal words of Yogi Berra, it’s déjà vu all over again. O...

Continue Reading